Make your own free website on Tripod.com

KCLC's COMPILED LIST OF APRIL 2000 BLUEGRASS FESTIVALS

March '00 May '00 June '00 July '00 August '00 September '00 October '00 November '00 December '00 January '00 February '00 March '00 Next

APRIL

 


7th Annual Mid-Winter Bluegrass Festival

Milwaukee, Wi. (Unitarian Church North)

Apr. 1, 2000__________ Linda Sandersen (1-414-961-0660)

 

Bluegrass Gospel Concert

Bellevue, Oh. (Bellevue Junior High School - 269 North & North St.)

Apr. 1, 2000 - 7:00 PM__________ John Gibson (1-419-483-7026)

Jim & Jesse & The Virginia Boys, "Little" Roy & The Lewis Family, Jimmy Haynes Family Band, Mike Stevens, More

Coal Miner's Bluegrass Festival

Coeburn, Va (Coeburn Events Center)

Apr. 1 - 2, 2000 __________ (1-540-762-7500)

Jim & Jesse & The Virginia Boys, Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys, The Osborne Bros., More

Two Rivers Bluegrass Festival

Leakesville, Ms. (Greene County Rural Events Ctr.)

Apr. 4 - 8, 2000__________ Bertie Sullivan (1-601-544-7676)

Country Current, The Rarely Herd, The Gary Waldrep Band, The Reno Bros., White Sands Panhandle Band, Southland Bluegrass, The Birdsong Family, Fair River Station, Old 15 South, Magnolia Travelers, The Trusty's Of Davo Crossing, Cross-Country, Grant Staples Gospel, Stuart Family, Harvard Family Bluegrass Gospel, Southern Traditional Gospel, Mason Chapel Choir, Jones-Jamie, Carol, & James, Rocky Creek Country Boys, McLeod & Fulcher, More

7th Annual Bluegrass Festival & Cross Country Trail Ride

Eminence, Mo. (70 Acre Campground)

Apr. 5 - 9, 2000__________ (1-573-226-3492)

Jimmy Orchard & the Ozark Bluegrass Boys, Mike Snider, Melvin Goins & Windy Mtn., IIIrd Tyme Out, The Reno Bros., The Del McCoury Band, Tim Graves & Cherokee, The Highlanders, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, The Osborne Bros., Lonnie Hoppers & New Union, Josh Graves & Kenny Baker, The Bluegrass Warriors, Ramona Jones, The Lynn Morris Band, The Larry Stephenson Band, Lost & Found, The Dry Valley Grass, The James King Band, The Stringtown String Band, The Lewis Family, The Gary Ferguson Band, Jim & Jesse & All The Virginia Boys, Rarely Herd, Ralph Stanley, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, The New Horizons, Guy Stevenson & The Winning Team, Bill Jones & The Bluegrass Travelers, Billy Jo Foster & Special Edition, MUCH MUCH More

Maryland Banjo Academy

Buckeystown, Md. (Bishop Claggett Center)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ Nancy Nitchie (1-410-643-3612)

 

5th Annual Indy Classic Bluegrass Music Festival

Lebanon, In. (Holiday Inn - I-65, Exit 139)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ Terry Lease (1-217-243-3159)

Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike, Goldwing Express, Tina Adair & The Adairs, Midnight Flight, Blue Night, Tommy Brown & County Line, New Harmony, Marcus & Megan Mullins, The Bluegrass Sounds, 1000 Pounds of Bluegrass, More

2nd Annual Rocking Horse Ranch Bluegrass Festival

Clement, NC. (Rocking Horse Music Ranch)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ Ray or Helen Barefoot (1-910-567-2614)

Carolina Sunshine, Shallow Creek, Timms Family, 2nd Generation, Doug Parker, Southern Bluegrass, Bill Jordan, Rivers Edge, Charles Carlisle Band, More

4th Annual SPBGMA Albert Lea Spring Bluegrass Festival

Albert Lea, Mn. (Albert Lea Best Western Inn)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ Chuck Stearman (1-660-665-7172)

Heartland Express, Golden Harvest, The Berge Family, Timbre Junction Band, The Wilders, Guest Bands Welcome, More

13th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival At Stone Mountain

Dripping Springs, Tx. (Old Settler's Park)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ Randy Collier (1-512-346-0999)

Claire Lynch, Missy Raines & Jim Hurst, Karl Shiflett & Big Country Show, Peter Rowan, Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, IRIR, Leftover Salmon, Hilbilly Boogimen, South Austin Gospel, Austin Lounge Lizards, Sarah Elizabeth Campbell, More

Southern Nevada Bluegrass Music Society Festival

Mesquite, Nv. (Eureka Rancho Hotel & Casino)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ (1-)

Ron Spears and Within Tradition, Hiway 52, The Bluegrass Patriots, The Marty Warburton Band, The James King Band, More

Desert Bluegrass Assoc. Spring Campout

Winkleman, Az. (Winkleman River Park)

Apr. 7 - 9, 2000__________ (1-520-296-1231)

 

Franklin Bluegrass Show

Franklin, NC. (Fine Arts Building)

Apr. 8, 2000__________ Charles Hamby (1-864-972-9498)

 

WQSU Bluegrass Fundraiser Concert

Selinsgrove, Pa. (Susquehanna Univ. - Weber Chapel Aud.)

Apr. 9, 2000__________ Larry Walters (1-570-372-4030)

 

Augusta Spring Dulcimer Week

Elkins, WV. (Davis & Elkins College)

Apr. 9 - 15, 2000__________ (1-304-637-1317)

Come to the heart of the Appalachian Mountains for a week of playing, learning, dancing, and listening to traditional music

Great Southern R.V. Park Bluegrass Festival

Angie, La. (Great Southern R.V. Park)

Apr. 13 - 15, 2000__________ Chick Boyd (1-504-986-8411)

Southern Strangers, Old 15 South, Driscoll Mountain, Cooksey Family, Magnolia Bluegrass, The Trustys, The Stuarts, More

Northeast Florida Bluegrass Festival

Live Oak, Fl. (Spirit Of The Suwannee Music Park)

Apr. 13 - 15, 2000__________ Roger Boothe (1-800-392-7014)

 

Great Southern R.V. Park Bluegrass Festival

Angie, La. (Great Southern R.V. Park)

Apr. 13 - 15, 2000__________ Chick Boyd (1-504-986-8411)

Southern Strangers, Old 15 South, Driscoll Mountain, Cooksey Family, Magnolia Bluegrass, The Trustys, The Stuarts, More

Washington Cattle Co. Bluegrass Festival

Flomot, Tx. (Longhorne Park)

Apr. 14 - 15, 2000__________ Max Washington (1-918-605-2444)

 

5th Annual XIT Heritage Bluegrass Festival

Littlefield, Tx. (Ag. Pavilion Fairgrounds)

Apr. 14 - 16, 2000__________ Euel Daniel (1-972-712-7687)

 

Estero River Spring Bluegrass Festival

Estero, Fl. (Koreshan State Historic Site)

Apr. 14 - 16, 2000__________ Jeanie Parks (1-941-992-0311)

 

Durango Bluegrass Meltdown

Durango, Co. (Downtown Durango)

Apr. 14 - 16, 2000__________ (1-970-259-1894)

 

38th Annual Arkansas Folk Festival

Mountain View, Ar. (Ozark Folk Center)

Apr. 14 - 16, 2000__________ Bill Young (1-870-269-3851)

Cathy & Dave Para, A wide variety of Old-Time traditional musicians, singers, and dancers of Stone County, More

4th Annual Bear On The Square Mountain Festival

Dahlonega, Ga. (Town Square)

Apr. 14 - 16, 2000__________ Glenda Pender (1-706-864-7817)

Hazel Dickens, Lynn Morris Band, More

Quesnel Bluegrass, Country Jamboree

Quesnel, BC. (Quesnel Seniors Center)

Apr. 14 - 16, 2000__________ (1-250-992-3991)

 

19th Annual TSBA Bluegrass Music Jamboree

Kahoka, Mo. (Middle School Auditorium)

Apr 15, 2000__________ Delbert Spray (1-573-853-4344)

The Sally Mountain Show, Bob & Barb, The Bluegrass Addiction, Bluegrass Traditions, The Hymes Family Band, The Reetz Family, Bob & Kristie Black, Jeffery Trio, John Spray, Steve Head & Friends, Janet Ramsey, J. C. Brown & the Brothers and Sisters, Bud Eder, Bill Owen, McNaughton Irish Step Dancers, Granny's Bluegrass Etcetra, More

15th Annual Yadkinville Bluegrass Contest

Yadkinville, NC. (Yadkinville Elementary School)

Apr. 15, 2000__________ Robert Steelman (1-336-463-5624)

 

Picking Around The Campfire/Trade Days

Texarkana, Tx. (Strange Family Park)

Apr. 19 - 25, 2000__________ Sharon Strange (1-903-791-0342)

 

Riverbend Bluegrass Festival

Ocilla, Ga. (Riverbend Bluegrass Park)

Apr. 20 - 22, 2000__________ Gene (Reggie) Paulk (1-912-468-4120)

 

23rd Annual Dulcimer Jamboree & Southern Regional

Mountain View, Ar. (Ozark Folk Center)

Apr. 20 - 23, 2000__________ Elliott Hancock (1-870-269-3851)

4 Days of classes, Mini-Concerts, Jams & Open Stage, Competition & Special Guest Performers, More

13th Annual Jammer's Jamboree

Otto, Ar. (Lester Flatt Memorial Park)

Apr. 21 - 22, 2000__________ Elizabeth Kuykendall (1-501-796-2030)

 

2nd Semi-Annual Adair Family Bluegrass Festival

Booneville, Ms. (Prentiss County Agri-Center)

Apr. 21 - 22, 2000__________ Jerry Adair (1-205-486-9027)

The Lewis Family, Randall Hylton, IIIrd Tyme Out, The James King Band, Tina Adair, Jimmy Bowen & Santa Fe, Goldwing Express, Steel Faith, Jake Landers Band, New Horizon, More

Pulaski Bluegrass Fire Fest

Somerset, Ky. (Pulaski County Jaycees Fairgrounds)

Apr. 22, 2000__________ (1-800-642-6287)

IIIrd Tyme Out, Wilderness Road, The Bluegrass Strangers, Northfork, Bluegrass Volunteers, More

17th Annual Spring Bluegrass / Gospel Festival

Glen Rose, Tx. (Tres Rios RV River Resort & Campground)

Apr. 27 - 30, 2000__________ (1-512-531-0318)

Jimmy Bowen & Santa Fe, The Larkin Family, Sandy Creek Bluegrass, Leon Valley, Vern Young, The Ezells, Special Consensus, The Herrin Family, Bluegrass Addiction, Saltgrass, Five For The Gospel, More

13th Annual Merlefest

Wilkesboro, NC. (Wilkes Community College - off Hwy. 421)

Apr. 27 - 30, 2000__________ Brenda E. Shepherd (1-800-343-7857)

Doc Watson, Richard Watson, Ralph Stanley, Laurie Lewis & Her Bluegrass Pals, Sam Bush Band, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Jerry Douglas, IIIrd Tyme Out, Willie Nelson, Tony Rice, Nickel Creek Featuring Chris Thile, Laura Love, Natalie MacMaster, IIIrd Tyme Out, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings, Jorma Kaukonen, Peter Rowan, Tish Hinojosa, Donna the Buffalo, Tony Rice, The Nashville Bluegrass Band, Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, The Freight Hoppers, The John Hartford Band, John Cowan Band, Alison Brown Quartet, Claire Lynch & the Front Porch String Band, Jesse Winchester, Maura O'Connell, Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band, Preston Frank & the Family Zydeco Band, Howard Armstrong, Anger/Marshall Band, Roane Mountain Hilltoppers, Chesapeake, Algea Mae Hinton, Mark Schatz, String Cheese Incident, Double Decker String Band, Toast String Stretchers, Connie Reagan-Blake, Chief Jim Billie, Etta Baker, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Sally Van Meter, Jack Lawrence, Pete Wernick, Roy Book Binder, Happy Traum, Jim Lauderdale, Little Pink Anderson, Laura Boosinger & Timmy Abell, Woody Mann, Old Crow Medicine Show, R.G. Absher & Extra Measure, Dixie Dawn, Bob Hill, Joe Smothers, David Holt, Clint & Clarence Howard, Scott Ainslie, Phillip Aaberg, Bruce Molsky & Big Hoedown, Rick Hubbard, BR Boys, Phil Jamison, A.C. Overton, Eustace Conway, New Grange, Mark Lippard, Burris Family Singers (Southern Pride), Rodney Sutton, Tut Taylor, Joe Thompson Band, Donald Davis, Robert Dotson, Loretta Freeman, The Harris Brothers, Cliff Miller, the Local Boys, Charles Welch, Jeanette Williams & Clearwater, Steppin' Stones, Billy Jonas, Ruth Pershing, Bill Mathis, Jim Alberti, The Wilkesboro Baptist Church Puppets & Clowns, Jamie Hartford, Acoustic Syndicate, MUCH MUCH More

Texas State Championship Fiddler's Frolic

Hallettsville, Tx. (K. of C. Hall & Park- Hwy. 77 S.)

Apr. 27 - 30, 2000__________ Frank Zaruba (1-361-798-3953)

 

Hackneyville Bluegrass Festival

Hackneyville, Al. (Community Club - Hwy. 63 N. 8 mi.)

Apr. 28 - 29, 2000__________ John Kendrick (1-256-234-6695)

 

Annual Sertoma Youth Ranch Spring Bluegrass Festival

Dade City, Fl. (Sertoma Youth Ranch)

Apr. 28 - 30, 2000__________ Steve Dittman (1-813-783-7205)

Larry Stephenson, The Reno bros., Tim Graves & Cherokee, The Stevens Family, Changing Times, Lost & Found, Local Exchange, More

Duncan Spring Bluegrass Festival

Duncan, Ok. (Shady Oaks Lakeview RV Park)

Apr. 28 - 30, 2000__________ Donita Clawson (1-580-255-7042)

 

Virginia Bluegrass & Country Music Found. Festival

Lawrenceville, Va. (George Winn Memorial Park)

Apr. 28 - 30, 2000__________ George Winn (1-804-232-0509)

 

30th Annual Earth Day Indiana Bluegrass Festival

Indianapolis, In. (American Legion Mall)

Apr. 29, 2000__________ Kevin Strunk (1-317-257-3323)

 

26th Annual New Jersey Folk Festival

New Brunswick, NJ. (Douglass College Campus - Rutger's Univ.)

Apr. 29, 2000__________ Laura Inglefield (1-732-932-9174)

 

Boxcar Pinion Memorial Bluegrass Festival

Chattanooga, Tn. (Camp Columbus)

Apr. 29 - May 1, 2000__________ Cindy Pinion (1-706-820-2228)

 

March '00 May '00 June '00 July '00 August '00 September '00 October '00 November '00 December '00 January '00 February 00 March '00 Next






Page maintained by . Larry Reighard - Copyright © - 2000
lreighar@mail.win.org - Updated: 6/27/2000